Fight On East Perth - Other Competitions
The Royals Outside the WAFL.
This page is intended to document East Perth's involvement in significent contests outside of the WAFL arena, with the exception of the WA State Premiership which has its own page.

This is by no means concise and will continually be updated as I gather more information and results.
 
 
 

1919 - Goldfields League visits Perth
A Goldfields Representative side travelled to Perth and played games against the East Perth and East Fremantle who finished 1st and 2nd respectively that season.
 
East Fremantle
12.16 (88)
GFL
7.13 (55)

 
East Perth
7.9 (51)
GFL
7.7 (49)

 
 

1920 - Sturt Tour of Perth
SANFL side Sturt (who finished 5th that year) travelled to Perth and played games against East Perth, Subiaco and a WAFL representative side.
Sturt beat Subiaco by 34 points, the WAFL won by 29 points, and -
 
East Perth
2.7 (19)
Sturt
1.12(18)

 
 

1922 - East Perth on Tour
East Perth go on a five week mid-season tour of the Goldfields and Eastern states, and record wins against a combined Goldfields team, a Bendigo Football League representative side, and South Australian clubs Norwood and West Adelaide, which later in the season would contest the SANFL grand final. The only loss of the tour was by a single point against middle ranking VFL club St Kilda, and that was played in conditions foreign to the Royals - wet, cold, and very muddy.
 
Played in Kalgoorlie
Goldfields FA
9.6 (60)
East Perth
8.13 (61)
Crowd: Approx 4000

Played in Adelaide
Norwood
7.10 (52)
East Perth
8.20 (68)

 
 
1922 - West Adelaide Tour of Perth
SANFL Runners-up West Adelaide visit Perth shortly after their Grand Final.
 
Played at Leederville Oval, 21 October
East Perth
2.0
4.9
5.10
7.12 (54)
West Adelaide
3.4
3.5
5.5
5.7 (37)
East Perth Best: Western, Owens, Herd, Gepp, Sparrow
West Adelaide Best: Barnes, Hamilton, Peters, Martin
East Perth Goals: Owens (2), Gepp (2), Groom, Sparrow, B. Harrold
West Adelaide Goals: Barnes (2), Peters, Martin, Lukeman
Crowd: 4000+

 
 

1936 - East Perth Tour of Tasmania
East Perth tour Tasmania playing against representative sides from the Tasmanian Australian National Football League, and the Northern Tasmanian Football Association. East Perth won the Premiership this season.

Played in Hobart
TANFL 
12.13 (85)
East Perth
10.15 (75)

Played in Launceston
NTFA 
10.11 (71)
East Perth
7.16 (58)

 
 
 
 

1948 - East Perth Tour of Tasmania
East Perth tour Tasmania playing against representative sides from the Tasmanian Australian National Football League, and the Northern Tasmanian Football Association. East Perth came 5th this season.

Played in Launceston
NTFA 
11.11 (77)
East Perth
10.13 (73)

Played in Hobart
TANFL 
12.20 (92)
East Perth
14.17 (107)

 
 

1956 - Unofficial Championship of Australia
WAFL Premiers East Perth played an Unoffical Championship of Australia game against VFL Premiers Melbourne at Subiaco Oval on October 20. In a close fought game the Demons led by only 5 points with 3 minutes to go before kicking another goal to seal the win.
 
East Perth
7.14 (56)
Melbourne
9.13 (67)

 
 
1969 - Exhibition Games in India
In October, East Perth travelled to Delhi in India to play two exhibition matches against Subiaco, the first ever official Australian football matches to be played on the sub-continent.

Subiaco won the first game narrowly and East Perth the second comfortably 24.20 v 12.10.

A total of approximately 8,000 spectators watched the two games.


Post-match presentation. 

 
 
 

1971 - Rothmans Channel 7 Cup
The was arranged as a testimonial to one of the greatest footballers of all time, former East Perth player (now at West Perth) Graham 'Polly' Farmer. It was held in Perth at the end of the 1971 season, which was his last as a player.

Whilest not an NFL competition as such, the inclusion of teams from the 3 biggest Aussie-Rules states set a precedent for such future events.

Those that participated were -
 
Club How they did in 1971 Seeded
West Perth WAFL Premiers 3rd
East Perth WAFL Runners up 5th
East Fremantle WAFL 3rd 7th
Claremont WAFL 4th 8th
Hawthorn VFL Premiers 1st
Richmond VFL 3rd 2nd
North Adelaide SANFL Premiers 4th
Port Adelaide SANFL Runners up 6th

The competition was played on a straight knock-out basis involving abbreviated matches of two 25 minute quarters plus time on.

It was not one for East Perth to remember.

1st Round - Saturday 9 October
Hawthorn
7.4 (46)
East Perth
5.6 (36)

Losers' Play Offs - Sunday 10 October
East Fremantle 
8.11 (59)
East Perth
3.5 (23)

For finishing 2nd last East Perth received $900 prize money. The winner - Hawthorn - received $4700
 
 
 

1972 - Australian Club Championships
East Perth become the first Western Australian club to participate in the Australian Club Championships in Adelaide - previous "Club Championships" had mostly excluded WA clubs.

Competing were the Premiers of WA, SA, Victoria and Tasmania - East Perth, North Adelaide, Carlton and City-South respectively.

Although the Royals lost their semi final to Carlton the series tends to be remembered more for the sight of Mal Brown going berserk and laying into every Blues player within reach more than it is for the results on the scoreboard.

Brown recalls the mood during East Perth's match with VFL premiers Carlton: 'There was sniping everywhere, so at half time I told the young boys to play the ball and the older blokes would look after the rest.'

In the third quarter Brown punched Carlton's Percy Jones in the face as the Carlton ruckman went for a mark. As players came in to remonstrate, Brown went berserk, throwing punches at every Blues player within reach. After landing a combination of shoves and swings, he eventually caught Trevor Keogh flush with a brutal straight right, breaking the Carlton rover's jaw.

Channel Seven's Michael Williamson remarked to co-commentator Lou Richards that Brown was fighting the whole Carlton side, to which Lou responded: "And what's worse, he's winning."

Round 1 - Adelaide Oval
Carlton
20.15 (135)
East Perth
12.12 (84)

Round 1 - Adelaide Oval
North Adelaide
20.13 (133)
City-South
11.8 (74)

East Perth therefore left their mark on the tournament with a battered and depleted Carlton losing to North Adelaide in the final amidst claims a full-strength team would've won.

Final - Adelaide Oval
North Adelaide
10.13 (73)
Carlton
10.12 (72)

Some official publications certainly saw it that way -

The Victorian Football League 76th Annual Report 1972 - "North Adelaide thoroughly deserved their victory, but may have been fortunate to meet a Carlton which had lost many players through injury after a strenuous match against East Perth (WANFL) on the previous days.".

South Australian Football Record Year Book 1973 - "In addition, there was the battering that Carlton had taken a day earlier against WA premiers East Perth - a tough match that had caused a Carlton reshuffle for the final through injuries and had left many other players stiff and sore."
 

Prize money was divided as follows -

North Adelaide (winners) $10,000
Carlton (runner up) $3,000
East Perth (3rd) $2,000
City-South (4th) $1,000
 

East Perth finished 3rd after a play-off against City-South.

3rd Place Play-Off - Adelaide Oval
East Perth
11.13 (79)
City-South
10.12 (72)


Mal Brown breaks Trevor Keogh's Jaw


 
 

1977 - Ardath Cup
The NFL Competition was now known as the Ardath Cup and VFL teams no longer participated in it. Teams competed for $300,000 in prize money. East Perth achieved their greatest success when they reached the grand final in Adelaide. The Royals failed narrowly to win the major prize of $50,000 after a controversial and spiteful game where some suggest the umpires favoured the local side somewhat. East Perth collected $21,000 as runner-up.

The series was contested by 8 SANFL clubs, 6 clubs from WAFL, 4 from the VFA, and representative teams from the ACT, New South Wales, Queensland and Tasmania.

East Perth Results -

Round 2, June 2nd - Night game in Adelaide.
East Perth
7.12 (54)
Dandenong
6.7 (43)

Quarter Final, July 5th - Night game in Adelaide
East Perth
13.8 (86)
Port Adelaide
13.6 (84)

Semi-Final, July 9th - Day game at Leederville Oval
East Perth
12.13 (85)
East Fremantle
3.11 (29)

Grand Final - Norwood Oval -
Norwood 3.0  6.6  8.3 10.9 (69)
East Perth 2.1  4.4 8.7 9.7 (61)

East Perth Goals - Spencer 3, Arnold 2, Stewart 1, Hamilton 1, Verstegen 1, Otway 1
 
 
 

1979 - VFL Night Series
Competing were all 12 VFL clubs, all 8 WAFL clubs plus Australian Capital Territory, New South Wales and Tasmanian representative sides.

Round 2
East Perth
9.9 (63)
Footscray
8.11 (59)

Round 3
East Perth
13.9 (87)
Perth
11.1 (67)

Semi Final
Hawthorn
9.13 (67)
East Perth
4.7 (31)

 
 

1980 - VFL Night Series
Competing were all 12 VFL clubs, all 10 SANFL clubs, all 8 WAFL clubs plus Australian Capital Territory, New South Wales, Queensland and Tasmanian representative sides.

Round 1
Claremont
22.10 (142)
East Perth
4.16 (40)

 
 

1981 - VFL Night Series
Competing were all 12 VFL clubs, all 10 SANFL clubs, all 8 WAFL clubs plus Australian Capital Territory, New South Wales, Queensland and Tasmanian representative sides.

Round 1
East Perth
19.13 (127)
Perth
16.6 (102)

Round 2
East Perth
18.17 (125)
Subiaco
13.15 (93)

Round 3
Collingwood
20.18 (138)
East Perth
4.16 (40)

 
 

1982 - WAFL Pre-season
East Perth formed an arrangement with Claremont whereby Essendon and Carlton came to Perth in early March in 1982 and a double header was played on a Saturday at Perth Oval.

The Royals and Claremont each made a profit of $6000 from the games.
 
 
East Perth
15.20 (110)
Essendon
14.9 (93)
Best East Perth: Alex Hamilton, Chris Allen, Larry Kickett, Craig Edwards, Steve Curtis, John Dimmer
Best Essendon: Neagle, Faulds, Fowler, Eutice, Copping, Andrews
 
 
Carlton
23.16 (154)
Claremont
15.13 (103)
Best Carlton: Peter Boustow, Klomp, Wells, Hunter, Sheldon, Johnstone
Best Claremont: Graham Moss, Steve Malaxos, Michael Aitken, Warren Ralph, Garry Shaw, Payne
 
 
 

1983 - WAFL Pre-season
East Perth formed an arrangement with Claremont whereby Essendon and Carlton came to Perth in early March in 1983 and a double header was played on a Saturday at Perth Oval.
 
 
East Perth
22.19 (151)
Essendon
22.11 (143)
Best East Perth: Dean Turner, Peter Thorne, Craig Edwards, Arnold Cox, Robert Solin, Frank Wilson
Best Essendon: A Buhagiar, P Salmon, T Watson, N Clarke, C Waterson, R Merret
 
 
Claremont
16.14 (110)
Carlton
15.9 (99)
Best Claremont: Steve Malaxos, Michael Aitken, Barry Beecroft, Darrell Panizza, Graham Moss, Steven Goulding
Best Carlton: K Hunter, R Ditchburn, W Harmes, M McClure, W Jones
 
 

2011 - League Championship (Foxtel) Cup
East Perth were eligible to compete in the inaugural League Championship Cup (branded as the Foxtel Cup) after finishing 3rd in the WAFL in 2010. Ostensibly a cup competition for the top/champion clubs from the various state leagues, this concept was slightly flawed by the invitation of NT Thunder to represent NT (they went on to win the NEAFL in 2011 anyway) and the emerging GWS. East Perth were knocked out in the semi finals by eventual champions Williamstown. 16 teams competed in total.
 
Round 1 - Played at Subiaco Oval
East Perth
2.2
4.3
6.6
9.9 (63)
North Ballarat
2.2
6.3
7.5
9.7 (61)
Goals
East Perth: Moss 3, Seal, Polak 2, Clutterbuck, Prior
North Ballarat: Micallef 3, George 2, Linke, McKenzie, Stephenson, Walker
 
Best East Perth: Travers, Clarke, Lee, Sweet, Seal, Moss
Best North Ballarat: Sewell, Stephenson, Struth, Micallef
 
Quarter Final - Played at Marrara Stadium
NT Thunder
2.2
3.5
6.6
10.11 (71)
East Perth
3.2
6.3
11.4
12.5 (77)
Goals
NT Thunder: Tungatalum 3, Cox 2, C. Ilett 2, McLeod 2, Ewing
East Perth: Pettifer 4, Smith 3, Delborello 2, Swan 2, Seal
 
Best NT Thunder: McLeod, Maher, Rosier, Tungatalum, J. Ilett
Best East Perth: Travers, Lee, Pettifer, Clarke, Smith, Moss
 
Semi Final - Played at Docklands Stadium
Williamstown
6.4
10.5
13.5
16.7 (103)
East Perth
0.2
1.3
2.7
4.8 (32)
Goals
Williamstown: Veszpremi 4, Cravino 2, Minson 2, Goodes 2 Addison, Johnson, Hahn, Howard, Tutt, Johannisen
East Perth: Smith 2, Shepheard
 
Best Williamstown: Addison, Veszpremi, Liberatore, Minson, Davies, Johnson, Goodes
Best East Perth: Smith, Shepheard, MacCaulay, Chartres, Clutterbuck, Moss, Sweet
 
 

2014 - League Championship (Foxtel) Cup
On the back of finishing Runners Up in 2013, East Perth compete in the 2014 Foxtel Cup. 9 teams competed in total. \ Once again East Perth are knocked out in the semi final by Williamstown who would go on to win the Final.
 
Round One - Played at Subiaco Oval, Tues 27 May 2014 @ 6:35pm
East Perth
2.4
6.6
8.8
9.11 (65)
Norwood
0.1
0.2
1.3
2.3 (15)
Goals
East Perth: Tunbridge 2, Lycett, Lee, Maginness, Main, J. Smith, Colledge, Oakley-Nicholls
Norwood: Phillips, Bower
 
Best East Perth: Lycett, Tunbridge, Colledge, Clutterbuck, Lee, Payne
Best Norwood: DeMatteis, Murphy, Auciello, Baldasso, T. Forster

 
Semi Final- Played at Subiaco Oval, Tues 1 July 2014 @ 6:35pm
East Perth
2.1
4.2
6.3
7.5 (47)
Williamstown
1.3
4.4
7.5
10.11 (71)
Goals
East Perth: J Hill 3, B Lee, B Colledge, F McInnes, A Carter
Williamstown: J Owen 2, K Lambert, S Wyatt, A Woods, S Critchley, J Dorgan, J Johnstone, A Anastasio, S Hetherington
 
Best East Perth: P Johnson, B Lee, B Colledge, N Blee, M Howlett, S Payne
Best Williamstown: K Lambert, A Marcon, J Johnstone, N Meese, S Critchley, J Owen

 

Return to Main Page